Abacus

System Rocker / Splitboard / Mountain-Twin / Medium Flex

INTERMEDIATE TO ADVANCED

The Abacus is designed with the end goal of accessing and riding the widest range of backcountry terrain possible. A reclined version of our System Rocker technology has been implemented in the build of the Abacus to increase skin to snow contact when climbing, without sacrificing float in deeper snow. This highly adaptable split has won multiple awards including Backcountry Magazine’s Editor’s Choice Award and Splitboard Magazine’s Most Versatile Award.

 

Arbor Snowboards Rocker System  Arbor Snowboards_3 Year Warranty

Additional Media

awards

reviews

MTN Weekly
Abacus
SPECS
158
161
164
Length158161164
Effective Edge119121.7124.4
Tip Length22.522.6522.8
Tail Length21.521.6521.8
Tip Width29.4529.7129.98
Waist Width25.225.3525.5
Tail Width29.4529.7129.98
Taper000
CamberPR - 0.81 / 0.44PR - 0.84 / 0.46PR - 0.86 / 0.47
Ref. Point Width55.955.955.9
Ref. Stance Setback000
Tip Transition Sidecut8.88.959.1
Sidecut - (m)7.98.058.2
Tail Transition Sidecut8.88.959.1
Rider Weight - (lb)126-206132-212138-218
Rider Weight - (kg)57-9360-9663-99